Cassowary Awards 2016 Finalists announced

MEDIA RELEASE: 11 November 2016

2016 Cassowary Awards Finalists

The acclaimed Cassowary Awards have an impressive lineup of contenders for the eight award categories this year.

The Wet Tropics Management Authority present the awards to celebrate the great people and organisations in the region who dedicate so much effort into the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area.

With 34 nominations, the calibre of individuals and organisations put forward is testimony to the commitment of Wet Tropics communities in conserving and presenting their internationally renowned natural and cultural landscape.

The Wet Tropics Management Authority Board Chair Leslie Shirreffs said, “There are amazing people and organisations out there working tirelessly for the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area, often without acknowledgment.” Since the Cassowary Awards began in 1999, the Authority has strived to recognise these important efforts and to date more than 115 awards have been presented.

The number of deserving individuals and groups making outstanding contributions to the Wet Tropics World Heritage Area made choosing the finalists for each category a difficult task, but the Board has now reviewed the nominations and 22 finalists have been selected.

“The finalists represent the incredible diversity in this region, with Rainforest Aboriginal people, tour operators, students, scientists, and local councils in the running for an award,” Ms Shirreffs added.

The finalists (in no particular order) are:

  • Angela and Mark McCaffrey - Atherton Tablelands 

  • James Cook University Sustainability Club - Cairns 

  • Dr Karen Coombes: Tree Roo Rescue and Conservation Centre - Atherton Tablelands

  • Australian Quoll Conservancy - Cairns

  • Jabalbina Ranger Program - Mossman

  • Liz Gallie - Mission Beach

  • Daniel Kim - Cairns

  • Kerry Trapnell - Cairns 

  • Margaret and Rob Saunders - Innisfail (Coquette Point)

  • Douglas Shire Council - Mossman

  • Ken Reys - Cairns

  • Malanda Falls Visitor Centre - Malanda

  • Drew Morta - Malanda

  • Hidetoshi Kudo - Cairns

  • Mikhaila Jacoby - Kuranda

  • Glen Jacobs - Cairns

  • Kuranda Envirocare - Kuranda

  • Dr Miriam Goosem - Cairns

  • Ingrid Marker - Mission Beach

  • Kuranda Visitor Information Centre - Kuranda P

  • Peter Rowles - Innisfail

  • South Endeavour Land Trust - Atherton Tablelands

See finalists against their categories here

Information about all finalists will be on display to the public at the Botanic Gardens Visitor Centre from 18 November to 18 December 2016. Ms Shirreffs said, “We will be celebrating the incredible efforts of all the finalists and announcing the winners at the Cassowary Awards event at Hartley’s Crocodile Adventures on 3 December”.

ENDS/

For interviews and comments contact:
Ms Leslie Shirreffs
Board Chair, Wet Tropics Management Authority 

P: 0407 646 954 E: lawshir@bigpond.com 

 

Mr Scott Buchanan
Executive Director, Wet Tropics Management Authority

P: 4241 0501 M: 0427 604 120
E: scott.buchanan@wtma.qld.gov.au

Cassowary Awards 2016 Finalists announced

Published: 11th Nov 2016

Share Connect Protect